►FAQ's about Residency and Transfers

15250 Avenue of Science, San Diego, CA 92128
(858) 521-2840


The window for transfer requests for the 2019-2020 school year closed on March 31, 2019. 

For
students new to PUSD, parents must enroll their child at their school of residence before submitting a transfer request. For enrollment information, please check the Enrollment page [click here]Once enrolled, submit a transfer request here [Intradistrict].   

For students residing in the PUSD boundary, please submit an Intradistrict Transfer request online. The link is above and to the left. For students residing outside the PUSD boundary, print out the Interdistrict Attendance Permit form and have it signed by your district of residence before submission to PUSD.  You may access the form by clicking on the link above or to the left. Please read the Frequently Asked Questions for more information. Note: decisions on all transfer requests are made by the Attendance and Discipline Office, not the school sites. 

FAQs on Residency and Transfer Requests

Question How do I find out which school is my school of residence or “home school”?  
answer Please visit our home page or click here to be redirected to an interactive school site locator.  
Question We have recently moved.  What do I need to do?  
answer
  • Notify your student’s school office staff of the change in address and bring in two new proofs of residency.
  • If you want your student to remain at his/her current school and have moved out of the school's boundaries, you will need to apply for either an Intradistrict Transfer or Interdistrict Attendance Permit.
  • If you want your student(s) to attend the new school of residence, please contact the new school to enroll.
 

Intradistrict Transfer Request
      Transfers to schools within PUSD only
(For PUSD residents only) 

 
Question How do I transfer my student from his/her school of residence within PUSD to another school in PUSD?  
answer Please complete an ONLINE Intradistrict Transfer form electronically: Parents requesting an Intradistrict Transfer must enroll their student at the school of residence prior to transfer approval. New PUSD students: if your student is on an Individual Education Program (IEP), we will need a hard copy of the current IEP provided to our office.  
Question When will I know if my request for an Intradistrict Transfer has been approved?  
answer

Middle School and High School Transfers:

  • Results for applications received between February 1 and March 31, 2019 usually are emailed by June. 

Elementary School Transfers:
PUSD would like to give every opportunity for new resident PUSD students enrolling within PUSD to have a seat available at their school of residence. Since class sizes are limited at the elementary level, this means we must hold transfer requests to allow ample time for resident students to enroll. Please be guided by the following:

  • Applications meeting Board compelling reasons (see Board Policy 5116.1) received between February 1 and March 31, 2019 may be notified by email just prior to the start of school. 
  • Transfer requests are accepted for grades TK-5. Preschool students must contact the Preschool program at the school you want to attend for enrollment.
 
Question I am applying for an Intradistrict Transfer for my student. Do I enroll him/her at the school of residence?  
answer

Yes, while waiting for your Intradistrict Transfer request decision, enroll at your home school.   

Students currently enrolled in PUSD but are moving from elementary to middle or middle to high school must select classes at their school of residence pending the results of the transfer request. 

Those students going into middle or high school will need to complete the course selection requests for their home school. If your transfer request is approved, you will need to contact the approved school to complete a new course selection request for the approved school.

Those students who want to try out for clubs, band, cheerleading, dance, or other teams may do so at their school of residence pending the results of the transfer request.

 
Question  If my student is currently on an Intradistrict Transfer (within PUSD) or Interdistrict Attendance Permit (from outside PUSD), will his/her siblings automatically go to the transfer school as well?  
answer No, the parent will need to apply for a transfer for the sibling as well. Priority is given to keep siblings together, however, it is not guaranteed. There are instances when there is no space available for the sibling at his/her grade level because seats are filled by students who live in the school's boundaries. In those situations, unfortunately, the transfer cannot be approved.   
Question If my student is currently on an Intradistrict Transfer and is moving to the next level (elementary to middle or middle to high school), does he/she automatically move to the next school with classmates?  
answer No, the parent must apply for a transfer for the student to attend any school other than the school of residence. Transfers will be considered based on space availability, PUSD Board policy, and related procedures.   
Question If my Intradistrict Transfer is approved, can I get bus transportation for my student to the transfer school?  
answer Transportation is not available to students on an approved transfer.  

Interdistrict Attendance Permit
(Transfers into PUSD from outside of PUSD or out of PUSD)

 

question

What if I would like my student(s) to attend a district other than my district of residence?

 

answer

The procedure for requesting an Interdistrict Attendance Permit per PUSD Board Policy 5117 and Administrative Regulation 5117 is as follows:

  1. Parent obtains application for Interdistrict Attendance Permit (SDCOE for 341) from district of residence. Click here for the Interdistrict Attendance Permit   |   Spanish
  2. Complete all sections of Part A of the Interdistrict Attendance Permit (SDCOE Form 341) and fill in the reason for request in the space provided. Sign the request.
  3. Obtain signature release approval from the authorized school district administrator of the district of residence.
  4. Take or mail the original signed request form to the PUSD District Office at 15250 Avenue of Science, San Diego, CA 92128.  We cannot accept a faxed or emailed copy. New Interdistrict Attendance Permit requests into PUSD: if your student is on an Individual Education Program (IEP), we will need a hard copy of the current IEP attached to the original Interdistrict Attendance Permit.
  5. Parent/guardian will be notified by email or U.S. mail of the final decision of the Interdistrict Attendance Permit from the Student Attendance and Discipline Office.
  6. If the request for transfer is employment related, verification of employment is needed.
  7. If the request for transfer is child care related, verification of child care is needed.  
  8. The request will not be approved if the additional cost to educate the student exceeds the amount of state aid received as a result of the transfer.
  9. Students moving from one school level to another (elementary to middle or middle to high school) will need to reapply for an Interdistrict Attendance Permit to continue to the next level.
  10. Existing Interdistrict Attendance Permits shall not be rescinded for pupils after June 30 following the completion of grade 10, or for pupils in grade 11 or 12 [Education Code 46600]. School placement may change at the discretion of PUSD. 
  11. The failure of a parent to meet any timelines established by the school district shall be deemed an abandonment of the request. [Ed Code 46600.2]
  12. If an Interdistrict Attendance Permit is denied, a parent has the right to appeal, in writing, to the director of the Attendance and Discipline Office within 30 days of the denial. If that appeal is denied, a parent has 30 calendar days to appeal to the County Board of Education. 
  13. Students found to be using fraudulent addresses or students who have moved outside the Poway Unified School District boundaries without submitting an Interdistrict Attendance Permit within 30 days of the change of residence will be disenrolled and their records sent to the school district of residence.
 

question

What are the justifiable reasons I may request a transfer from my district of residence to another district?

 
answer
  1. When child care needs of the student are met by a parent/guardian or relative living within the district of desired attendance.
  2. When special mental or physical health needs, as certified by a physician, school psychologist, or other appropriate school personnel, can be met in the district of desired attendance.
  3. When the student has sibling(s) attending school in the district of desired attendance.
  4. When the parents of a resident student move out of the district and the student has been in the district for more than a year.
  5. When a student who currently has an Interdistrict Attendance Permit moves to the next level, i.e., grade 5 to 6 or grade 8 to 9 and wants to maintain educational continuity.
  6. When the parent/guardian provides written evidence that the family is moving to the receiving district within the immediate future. Such permit should not be issued for more than three months.
  7. When the parent/guardian of a student in grades K-8 is employed within the boundaries of the district of desired attendance.
Note:  School assignment will be at the discretion of the receiving district and contingent upon space availability.
 
question

When will I know if my request for transfer has been approved?

 
answer

Timeframe for District Response

  • The districts involved will notify the parent/guardian by email or U.S. mail of the decision within the timeframes specified herein.
  • Education Code 46601 provides the following timeframes for notification:
    • For requests submitted during the regular school year, districts shall respond within 30 days of submitting the request.
    • For requests submitted for admission in the subsequent school year up to 30 days prior to the start of the subsequent regular school year, districts shall respond within 14 calendar days after the start of the school year.
  • While your application is pending, the pupil must attend school in the district of residence, a charter school, a private school, or other option complying with California compulsory education requirement.

Approvals

  1. An Interdistrict Attendance Permit is valid only while conditions stated on the permit are maintained. The permit may be revoked by the granting district for failure to comply with conditions (e.g. attendance, citizenship, scholarship). Permits may be issued to allow transfer to another district for a limited period of time.
  2. Should the student's home address change, the parent will need to reapply for an Interdistrict Attendance Permit to reflect the new address and submit to the district of residence.
  3. Should the student’s residence change from one district to another, the parent will need to apply to the new district of residence to remain in the district of desired attendance.
  4. Transfers for grades 9–12 may result in the student being ineligible to play CIF sports for a period of time. Eligibility determinations are subject to the rules of the San Diego Section of the California Interscholastic Federation (CIF-SDS) and its member conferences and leagues. If you have any questions regarding eligibility, the phone number for CIF-SDS is 858-292-8165.
 
question

When do I apply for an Interdistrict Attendance Permit from PUSD to another district?

 

answer

We accept transfers for the subsequent school year from February 1 through March 31. Please visit our office at 15250 Avenue of Science, San Diego, CA, 92128 so we can release your student from PUSD.

 
question

Do I need to submit an Interdistrict Attendance Permit each school year?

 

answer

  • An Interdistrict Attendance Permit is valid only while conditions stated on the permit are maintained. The permit may be revoked by the granting district for failure to comply with conditions (e.g. attendance, citizenship, scholarship).
  • Should the student's home address change, the parent will need to reapply for an Interdistrict Attendance Permit to reflect the new address and submit to the district of residence.
  • Should the student’s residence change from one district to another, the parent will need to apply to the new district of residence to remain in the district of desired attendance.
  • When a student on a current Interdistrict Attendance Permit moves to the next level, i.e., grade 5 to 6 or grade 8 to 9, and wants to maintain educational continuity within the district of desired attendance, the parent will need to reapply for an Interdistrict Attendance Permit.
 
Question If my Interdistrict Attendance Permit is approved, can I get bus transportation for my student to the transfer school?  
answer Transportation is not available to students on an approved transfer.
 

The Poway Unified School District (PUSD) is an equal opportunity employer/program and is committed to an active Nondiscrimination Program. PUSD prohibits discrimination, harassment, intimidation, and bullying based on actual or perceived race, color, ancestry, national origin, nationality, immigration status, ethnicity, ethnic group identification, age, religion, marital or parental status, physical or mental ability, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, or gender expression or association with a person or a group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics. For more information, please contact: Title IX/Equity Compliance Officer, James Jimenez, Associate Superintendent of Personnel Support Services, Poway Unified School District, 15250 Avenue of Science, San Diego, CA 92128, 1-858-521-2800, extension 2761, jjimenez@powayusd.com

 View Annual Notification of Parents’/Students’ Rights English  | Spanish| Annual Notification of Employees’ Rights

POWAY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT | 15250 Avenue of Science, San Diego, CA 92128 | (858) 521-2800